Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that has been used for thousands of years. It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant.
In ancient Egypt castor oil was used as a natural remedy for skin ailments and today it is very popular with natural beauty products. Castor oil is packed with nutritionally beneficial ingredients.
With ricinoleic acid (a monounsaturated fatty acid), omega-6, 9 additional fatty acids, vitamin E, and minerals castor oil is really healthy for hair and skin.
What Are The Benefits Of Castor Oil To Skin?
The natural fats in castor oil act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin. Humectants retain moisture by preventing water loss through the outer layer of the skin.
Castor oil promotes hydration so it’s no surprise that it’s often used in natural lotions, makeup, and cleansers. Castor oil also has been known to reduce inflammation-related symptoms associated with acne.
Castor oil has antimicrobial properties that may also help fight bacterial overgrowth when applied to the skin.
A word of caution: Castor oil is generally considered safe for use on your skin but it can cause an allergic reaction to some so it’s important to test on the skin prior to consistent use.
Choose a small area on your skin and/or scalp and apply castor oil. Wait about 12 hours and check to see if you have had any skin irritation, if not, proceed.
What Are The Benefits Of Castor Oil To Hair?
Many people use castor oil as a natural hair conditioner. Dry or damaged hair can especially benefit from its intense moisturizing properties.
Benefits of Castor Oil Include:
- Controls Hairfall
- Encourages Hair Growth
- Minimizes Dandruff
- Reduces Split Ends
- Thickens Hair
- Naturally Conditions Hair
- Darkens Hair
- Increases Shine
- Protects Hair from Damage
2 types of castor oil are most often used for hair care — organic castor oil and Jamaican black castor oil.
Organic/Cold Pressed Castor Oil
- Extracted directly from the castor seed with no heat involved; a process called expeller pressing
- The cold pressing ensures there is no degradation of any of the nutrients present in the seed
- It is pale yellow in color
- If you have curly hair and an itchy or dry scalp that is prone to irritation, unrefined castor oil would be your best option.
Jamaican Black Castor Oil
- Initially roasted and then pressed for oil
- The ashes of the roasted castor seeds are added to the oil, which gives it its black color
- If you have straight hair and a healthy scalp, Jamaican Black Castor Oil is likely your best choice.
Castor oil is an amazing ingredient to treat hair loss and to boost hair growth but, its texture and strong smell might not appeal to some.
In this case, you can combine castor oil with other beneficial oils to create a hair oil solution that is optimal for your needs.
An example is when you combine Organic Castor Oil with Organic Jojoba Oil you will help to get results faster. Jojoba oil is more alkaline and it helps to clarify and open cuticles so the Castor Oil can penetrate into hair faster. It will also modify the scent.
More on how to use and mix castor oil solutions for hair growth from Stylecraze.
Benefits to Eyebrows & Eyelashes
Along with the hair on your head, Castor Oil has been used to nourish and strengthen both eyebrows and eyelashes.
We tend to damage our lashes and brows and this can cause trauma to the hair follicle ( the base of the hair) so it’s no surprise that people of all ages are seeking ways to grow thicker, more lush lashes and brows.
When your hair isn’t growing, it’s either resting or well, dead. If it’s dead there is nothing that can bring it back. If it’s resting, we have a chance to stimulate the follicle back into a growth phase through the use of essential fatty acids.
You can use straight castor oil but it’s typically more effective when combined with other natural oils. Enter the creation of WINK.
WINK– to enhance what we’ve already got. Essential fatty acids have been found to increase hair growth by stimulating prostaglandin production naturally, which would result in fuller, longer lashes as well as fuller brows.
Your body cannot produce essential fatty acids by itself so using a topical custom mix of essential fatty acids like WINK can really make a difference.
WINK is a mix of Omega 3, Omega 6, and Omega 9 essential fatty acids based on our ancestral diet, from a variety of natural nuts and seed oils.
The Power of Essential Fatty Acids
The most important thing to note about WINK’s formulation is its unique mixture of essential fatty acids, derived from some of nature’s finest and most exclusive ingredients.
Your body cannot produce these essential fatty acids on its own, and they are essential for strong, healthy, and full hair–which includes eyelashes and eyebrows.
Our aim with WINK is to bring the essential fatty acid mix as close as possible to our ancestor’s diets, for improved hair growth and functionality.
Additionally, WINK contains several penetration enhancers, which help the ingredients get into the skin deeper and faster than ever.
- ORGANIC CASTOR OIL
- ORGANIC RASPBERRY SEED OIL – anti-oxidant rich in vitamin E
- ORGANIC ARGAN OIL – extremely moisturizing and filled with natural fatty acids that help open hair follicles.
- ORGANIC KUKUI SEED OIL – Rich in Omega 3, Omega 9, and Omega 6 Hawaiians use kukui seed oil for anything from stretch marks to burns, eczema, and even healing wounds. Its deep healing properties make it a special ingredient.
- ORGANIC BORAGE OIL – simply put, it’s one of the best foods you can supply to your lashes and brows for healthy growth.
- OLIVE SQUALANE – Very silky, oily texture that penetrates the skin super fast. It’s literally the best carrier that nature can make.
- ORGANIC BAOBAB OIL – High in Omega 9, and Omega 6 it is very similar to human skin thereby assisting with penetration abilities.
- ORGANIC JOJOBA OIL – is very similar to our skin’s natural oil composition, making it a great “balancing” agent for skin oil.
- ORGANIC TAMANU OIL – Is high in Omega-9, Omega-6, stearic acid, and palmitic acid bringing the overall WINK formulation close to our skin’s natural oil composition, for increased penetration.
- ORGANIC POMEGRANATE SEED OIL – High in Omega-5 fatty acids, known for high anti-oxidants which help minimize inflammation and keep skin from aging.
- ELDERBERRY PHYTOCIDE OS – is a natural preservative so it keeps the oils fresh but it also is a great skin conditioner with anti-oxidants and anti-inflammatory properties.
Wink Lash & Brow Oil is Oil is — 99% Organic, Vegan, Free of Soy, Corn & Gluten, cruelty-free, and Made in the USA. If you’re seeking a natural/organic solution be sure the ingredients are transparent. There are lots of claims out there so if you need to look everything up to tell what it is then it likely is not really Natural or Organic.
Gentle Reminders: Thanks for reading! If you want to continue seeing content like this, scroll to the top right, enter your email, and click subscribe. This blog contains affiliate links. Clicking on them or purchasing through them is a great way to say “thank you” for the content!